DOWNLOAD THE LATEST PROGRAMME HERE

Includes podium and poster presentations


Please note this programme is subject to change.


Wednesday, 20 June 2018

08:00---Registration
---
09:00


AHP symposium
Shoulder and upper limb pain, from the rotator
cuff and beyond

10:30


Research symposium
Periprosthetic joint infections (PJI) of shoulder and elbow

12:00Lunch and trade exhibition
13:30Welcome address
13:45Free papers session one:
Rotator cuff, chondral and capsular disorders
14:50


Local organisers guest lecture
Mark Frankle introduced by Andrew Brooksbank
Improving Outcomes in Reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty
15:30Coffee and trade exhibition
16:10Free papers session two:
Arthroplasty
17:30Close of day
19:00


Conference dinner at the Science Centre


Thursday, 21 June 2018

07:30

***

Registration

07:45

Masterclasses (parallel sessions)

Reverse TSR: lateralise or medialise (M Frankle; J Willems)
End-stage shoulder instability (P Millett; J Gibson)
Shoulder stiffness: the role of infection (L Funk; J Kitson; C Smith)
Peripheral nerve injuries in trauma and arthroplasty (T Hems; M Fox)
09:00

Free papers session three:
Elbow
10:00 Coffee and trade exhibition
10:30













Hot topics session

NJR and GIRFT update

BESS Clinical trials update

Professional practice update

Tariff update

BESS Past

BESS Present

BESS Future

11:20






CSAW Session

Results

BESS report and CCGs

Further guidelines and CCG issues

Questions and answers/discussion

12:00 Presidential guest lecture
Peter Millett introduced by Peter Brownson
RC repair - state of the art in 2018

12:40 Lunch and trade exhibition
14:00

Free papers session four:
Instability
15:05 Coffee and trade exhibition
15:35 BESS annual general meeting (AGM) - members only
17:30 Close of day
18:00
Drinks reception - conference centre
19:00 President's dinner (invited guests only) - Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Friday, 22 June 2018

07:30

***

Registration

08:00





Masterclasses (parallel sessions)

Tennis elbow: evidence based management (A Watts; S Barker; J Thomas)

Optimising outcomes in proximal humeral fractures (CM Robinson; A Brooksbank)

Cuff tendinopathy: cure versus surgery (A Cools; A Carr; N Millar)

AC Joint reconstruction and failure (J Geoghegan; M Falworth)

09:00

Free papers session five:
Physiotherapy
10:20 Coffee and trade exhibition
11:00

Free papers session six:
Trauma
12:15 BESS awards
12:40 BESS 2019
12:50 Closing remarks
13:00 Lunch and departure